Cambridge City Council Elections - Coleridge Ward

Back to Index. Pre-war results from 1935, 1936 to 1938
Note R = retiring councillor. Footnote explains if this was for a different ward.
Seat 1 Seat 2 Seat 3
 
November 1945
George Wilding R (Con) 1616 54.2%
Frank Turvill (Lab) 1365 45.8%
No change, Con Maj 251 8.4%.
Retiring 1947 because of December 1945 byelection.
Byelection - December 1945
Kelsey Kerridge (Con) 1787 57.8%
Frank Turvill (Lab) 1306 42.2%
No change, Con Maj 481 15.6%. Retiring 1949.
November 1946
Harold Ridgeon (Con) 2002 61.2%
Pauline French (Lab) 1271 38.8%
No change, Con Maj 731 22.3%.
November 1947
Alfred Gibbs (Con) 2470 65.2%
John Saunders (Lab) 1317 34.8%
No change, Con Maj 1153 30.4%.
May 1949
Wallace Cole (Con) 2222 64.8%
John Saunders (Lab) 1209 35.2%
No change, Con Maj 1013 29.5%.
May 1950
Harold Ridgeon R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1951
Cyril Bailey (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1952
Wallace Cole R (Con) 2165 58.3%
John Clark (Lab) 1551 41.7%
No change, Con Maj 614 16.5%.
May 1953
Harold Ridgeon R (Con) 2114 65.7%
Edward Ellis (Lab) 1104 34.3%
No change, Con Maj 1010 31.4%.
May 1954
Cyril Bailey R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1955 - 2 vacancies
Gladys Burn (Con)
Wallace Cole R (Con)
- both unopposed 
No change. Order determined by lot.
Second place retiring 1956.
 
Byelection - November 1955
Herbert Finbow (Con)
- unopposed 
 
No change. Retiring 1957.
 
May 1956
Wallace Cole R (Con) 1590 58.2%
Richard Reilly (Lab) 1144 41.8%
No change, Con Maj 446 16.3%.
May 1957
Herbert Finbow R (Con) 1617 53.0%
John Clark (Lab) 1433 47.0%
No change, Con Maj 184 6.0%.
May 1958
Gladys Burn R (Con) 1892 58.8%
Basil Bord (Lab) 1324 41.2%
No change, Con Maj 568 17.7%.
May 1959
Wallace Cole R (Con) 1686 78.7%
Leslie McRoberts (ILP) 455 21.3%
No change, Con Maj 1231 57.5%.
May 1960
Herbert Finbow R (Con) 1474 63.1%
Josef Schicker (Lab) 861 36.9%
No change, Con Maj 613 26.3%.
May 1961
Gladys Burn R (Con)
- unopposed 
No change.
May 1962
Wallace Cole R (Con) 1313 60.6%
Leslie McRoberts (Lab) 853 39.4%
No change, Con Maj 460 21.2%.
May 1963
Herbert Finbow R (Con) 1370 50.8%
Damaris Parker-Rhodes (Lab) 1325 49.2%
No change, Con Maj 45 1.7%.
May 1964
Gladys Burn R (Con) 1716 54.8%
Damaris Parker-Rhodes (Lab) 1418 45.2%
No change, Con Maj 298 9.5%.
May 1965
Bernard Sargent (Con) 1802 63.8%
Richard Pryke (Lab) 1022 36.2%
No change, Con Maj 780 27.6%.
May 1966
Herbert Finbow R (Con) 1770 54.7%
Stanley Edwards (Lab) 1465 45.3%
No change, Con Maj 305 9.4%.
May 1967
Gladys Burn R (Con) 1639 62.5%
Stanley Edwards (Lab) 983 37.5%
No change, Con Maj 656 25.0%.
 
Byelection - July 1967
Donald Mackay (Con)
- unopposed 
No change. Retiring 1969.
 
May 1968
Bernard Sargent R (Con) 1620 75.2%
Damaris Parker-Rhodes (Lab) 535 24.8%
No change, Con Maj 1085 50.3%.
May 1969
Donald Mackay R (Con) 1840 66.7%
Hugh Percival (Lab) 918 33.3%
No change, Con Maj 922 33.4%.
May 1970
Ivie Pickett (Con) 1593 60.8%
Hugh Percival (Lab) 1028 39.2%
No change, Con Maj 565 21.6%.
Byelection - September 1970
Elizabeth Wylie-Croker (Con) 885 51.8%
Hugh Percival (Lab) 824 48.2%
No change, Con Maj 61 3.6%. Retiring 1971.
 
 
May 1971
Hugh Percival (Lab) 1515 52.7%
Elizabeth Wylie-Croker R (Con) 1361 47.3%
Lab gain, Maj 154 5.4%.
May 1972
Donald Mackay R (Con) 1555 53.9%
Helen Grant (Lab) 1332 46.1%
No change, Con Maj 223.
June 1973 - 4 vacancies
M.Joan Fitch (Lib) 1207 43.2%
Hugh Percival R (Lab) 1107 39.6%
Gladys Burn R (Con) 1053 37.7%
Donald Mackay R (Con) 1031 36.9%
Douglas Anderson (Con) 923 33.0%
Damaris Parker-Rhodes (Lab) 907 32.5%
Kathleen Hartley (Lab) 891 31.9%
Graham Knowles (Con) 863 30.9%
Meike Champernowne (Lab) 843 30.2%
Carol Farman (Lib) 813 29.1%
Eric Hands (Lib) 796 28.5%
L.Keith Edkins (Lib) 743 26.6%
Con Maj 108 3.9%. All retiring 1976.
General re-warding
Coleridge lost the area south of Cherry Hinton Road; gained that around Birdwood Road, and swapped areas near Mill Road with Romsey.
May 1976 - 3 vacancies
Donald Mackay R (Con) 1067 44.0%
Frederick Burling (Con) 1044 43.0%
Douglas Anderson (Con) 996 41.0%
Hugh Percival R (Lab) 905 37.3%
James Curley (Lab) 819 33.7%
O.M.Wendy Nicol R (Lab) 808 33.3%
Alan Hill (Lib) 329 13.6%
L.Keith Edkins (Lib) 288 11.9%
Chris Townsend (Lib) 269 11.1%
Con Maj 91 3.7%. Retiring 1980, 1979, 1978.
Nicol was retiring councillor for Abbey.
May 1978
Charles Seagrave (Con) 979 48.5%
James Curley (Lab) 860 42.6%
Philip Mitchell (Lib) 178 8.8%
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 119 5.9%.
May 1979
Frederick Burling R (Con) 1730 45.3%
Gordon Douglas (Lab) 1480 38.8%
Philip Mitchell (Lib) 606 15.9%
 
 
 
 
 
 
No change, Con Maj 250 6.6%.
May 1980
Mark Todd (Lab) 1236 49.0%
Donald Mackay R (Con) 998 39.5%
Geoffrey Heathcock (Lib) 291 11.5%
Lab gain, Maj 238 9.4%.
May 1982
Charles Seagrave R (Con) 1127 41.3%
Eleanor Fairclough (Lab) 1003 36.8%
Stephen Hunter (Lib) 598 21.9%
No change, Con Maj 124 4.5%.
May 1983
Frederick Burling R (Con) 1334 44.2%
Anthony Carter (Lab) 1305 43.2%
Stephen Hunter (Lib) 379 12.6%
No change, Con Maj 29 1.0%.
May 1984
Mark Todd R (Lab) 1538 48.7%
Ian Cornwell (Con) 1255 39.7%
Simon Lavery (Lib) 367 11.6%
No change, Lab Maj 283 9.0%.
May 1986
M.Alison New (Lab) 1474 48.3%
Gordon Beckett (Con) 1184 38.8%
Andrew Paton (Lib) 395 12.9%
Lab gain, Maj 290 9.5%.
May 1987
Frederick Burling R (Con) 1559 46.1%
Martin Blake (Lab) 1337 39.5%
Andrew Paton (Lib) 485 14.3%
No change, Con Maj 222 6.6%.
May 1988
Mark Todd R (Lab) 1807 55.3%
Rodney Stokes (Con) 1267 38.8%
Catherine Bowden (SLD) 194 5.9%
No change, Lab Maj 540 16.5%.
 
Byelection - January 1989
Martin Blake (Lab) 1331 49.8%
Rodney Stokes (Con) 1111 41.5%
Catherine Bowden (SLD) 233 8.7%
Lab gain, Maj 220 8.2%. Retiring 1991.
 
May 1990 - 2 vacancies
Jessie Ball (Lab) 1721 54.8%
M.Alison New R (Lab) 1491 47.5%
Justin Coleman (Con) 989 31.5%
Jean Shinn (Con) 979 31.2%
Valerie Mackie (LDm) 238 7.6%
Kathryn Robinson (LDm) 212 6.7%
Jennifer Belza (Gre) 193 6.1%
Gabrielle Hutton (Gre) 183 5.8%
No change, Lab Maj 502 16.0%. Second place retiring 1991.
May 1991
I.Paul Diamond (Lab) 1320 48.2%
Audrey Hull (Con) 1011 37.0%
Stephen Howarth (LDm) 290 10.6%
Yvonne Douglas (Gre) 115 4.2%
 
 
 
 
No change, Lab Maj 309 11.3%.
May 1992
Jeremy Benstead (Lab) 1153 46.1%
A.Richard Jones (Con) 1109 44.3%
Andrew Paton (LDm) 241 9.6%
No change, Lab Maj 44 1.8%.
May 1994
E.Ruth Bagnall (Lab) 1545 61.0%
Stephen George (Con) 607 24.0%
Andrew Hoddinott (LDm) 382 15.1%
No change, Lab Maj 938 37.0%.
May 1995
Raith Overhill (Lab) 1260 58.3%
Jeremy Froggett (Con) 475 22.0%
Tricia Charlesworth (LDm) 427 19.8%
No change, Lab Maj 785 36.3%.
May 1996
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 1234 62.1%
Pamela Axhorn (Con) 500 25.2%
Evelyn Corder (LDm) 254 12.8%
No change, Lab Maj 734 36.9%.
May 1998
E.Ruth Bagnall R (Lab) 873 61.7%
Eric Barrett-Payton (Con) 363 25.6%
Richard Folley (LDm) 180 12.7%
No change, Lab Maj 510 36.0%.
May 1999
Berni Callaghan (Lab) 908 60.1%
Fiona McNish (Con) 364 24.1%
Richard Folley (LDm) 239 15.8%
No Change, Lab Maj 544 36.0%.
May 2000
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 789 52.6%
James Strachan (Con) 433 28.8%
Judith Pinnington (LDm) 279 18.6%
 
 
 
No Change, Lab Maj 356 23.7%
May 2002
E.Ruth Bagnall R (Lab) 938 50.6%
Martin Hall (Con) 454 24.5%
Jonathan Monroe (LDm) 267 14.4%
Damian Docherty (Gre) 94 5.1%
Albert Watts (UKI) 53 2.9%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (SoA) 46 2.5%
No Change, Lab Maj 484 26.1%
May 2003
Berni Callaghan R (Lab) 742 41.1%
Martin Hall (Con) 571 31.6%
Laura Doherty (LDm) 254 14.1%
Richard Rippin (Gre) 95 5.3%
Simon Sedgwick-Jell (SoA) 74 4.1%
Albert Watts (UKI) 70 3.9%
No Change, Lab Maj 171 9.5%
General re-warding
Coleridge gained the Homerton St area from Trumpington and the south side of Cherry Hinton Road from Queen Edith's; lost the Walpole Road area to Cherry Hinton and Greville Road and William Smith Close to Romsey.
June 2004
Berni Callaghan R (Lab) 782 36.4%
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 753 35.1%
Lewis Herbert (Lab) 743 34.6%
Edward Macnaghten (Con) 512 23.9%
Steven Mastin (Con) 511 23.8%
Andrew Blackhurst (LDm) 490 22.8%
Rebecca Folley (LDm) 477 22.2%
K.Monica Waters (Con) 469 21.9%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 372 17.3%
James Grinham (Gre) 340 15.8%
Albert Watts (UKI) 187 8.7%
No Change, Lab Maj 231 10.8%. Retiring in 2008, 2007 & 2006.
 
 
Byelection - July 2005
Benjamin Stafford (Lab) 829 46.8%
Andrew Blackhurst (LDm) 638 36.0%
Steven Mastin (Con) 263 14.8%
Albert Watts (UKI) 42 2.4%
 
No Change, Lab Maj 191 10.8%. Retiring 2008.
May 2006
Lewis Herbert R (Lab) 909 41.8%
Andrew Blackhurst (LDm) 477 22.0%
Stephen Jones (Con) 463 21.3%
Hamish Downer (Gre) 186 8.6%
Albert Watts (UKI) 138 6.4%
No Change, Lab Maj 432 19.9%
May 2007 - 2 vacancies
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 861 39.9%
Tariq Sadiq (Lab) 739 34.2%
Christopher Howell (Con) 721 33.4%
Richard Normington (Con) 662 30.7%
Emma Lindsay (LDm) 312 14.5%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 253 11.7%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 248 11.5%
Neil Ford (Gre) 215 10.0%
Albert Watts (UKI) 116 5.4%
No Change, Lab Maj 18 0.8%. Second place retiring 2008.
May 2008
Christopher Howell (Con) 955 40.2%
Tariq Sadiq R (Lab) 941 39.7%
Alain Desmier (LDm) 219 9.2%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 193 8.1%
Albert Watts (UKI) 65 2.7%
 
 
 
 
Con gain, Maj 14 0.6%
May 2010
Lewis Herbert R (Lab) 1320 32.3%
Andrew Bower (Con) 1160 28.4%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 1040 25.5%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 446 10.9%
Albert Watts (UKI) 118 2.9%
 
 
 
 
No Change, Lab Maj 160 3.9%
 
Byelection - November 2010
George Owers (Lab) 900 44.0%
Andrew Bower (Con) 734 35.9%
Sarah Barnes (LDm) 223 10.9%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 137 6.7%
Albert Watts (UKI) 53 2.6%
Lab gain, Maj 166 8.1%. Retiring 2012.
 
May 2011
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 1346 46.9%
Andrew Bower (Con) 869 30.3%
Valerie Hopkins (Gre) 368 12.8%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 285 9.9%
 
No Change, Lab Maj 477 16.6%
May 2012
George Owers R (Lab) 1228 59.6%
Samuel Barker (Con) 422 20.5%
Shaun Esgate (Gre) 228 11.1%
Thomas Yates (LDm) 183 8.9%
 
No Change, Lab Maj 806 39.1%
May 2014
Lewis Herbert R (Lab) 1326 51.6%
Samuel Barker (Con) 430 16.7%
Donald Adey (LDm) 368 14.3%
Shaun Esgate (Gre) 358 13.9%
The dragon fairy Puffles (Ind) 89 3.5%
No Change, Lab Maj 896 34.9%
May 2015
Jeremy Benstead R (Lab) 1606 38.1%
Simon Cooper (LDm) 1044 24.8%
Samuel Barker (Con) 748 17.7%
Shaun Esgate (Gre) 558 13.2%
Bill Kaminski (UKI) 259 6.1%
No Change, Lab Maj 562 13.3%
May 2016
Rosy Moore (Lab) 1404 60.3%
Samuel Barker (Con) 344 14.8%
Raymundo Carlos (LDm) 234 10.1%
Virgil Ierubino (Gre) 187 8.0%
Bill Kaminski (UKI) 158 6.8%
No Change, Lab Maj 1060 45.6%
 

County results in this ward


Copyright © Colin Rosenstiel & Keith Edkins 2017.