Cambridge City Councillors by Ward 1945-1967

Other council members at a glance: 1935-1945 1968-1976/85 1976-2004/5 2004/5- Aldermen Back to Index

1945194619471949 1950195119521953 1954195519561957 1958195919601961 1962196319641965 1966196719681969
ABBEY
Ernest Cutting Harry Habbin Ernest Cutting Leonard Wordingham Leonard Wordingham John.N. Hughes John.N. Hughes John.N. Hughes John.N. Hughes  
  Alfred Shelley Herbert Finbow P.Jack Warren P.Jack Warren P.Jack Warren P.Jack Warren Euphemia Davison Euphemia Davison
Leonard Wordingham Kenneth Gilbert Kenneth Gilbert Phyllis Clark Phyllis Clark Florence Roden Denis Ash Denis Ash Denis Ash Doris Howe Doris Howe
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Olive Eyles Olive Eyles
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Alfred Shelley Frank Symons Frank Symons
CASTLE
Howard Mallett Howard Mallett Howard Mallett Howard Mallett George Dean George Dean George Dean George Dean John Powley  
  Francis Doggett Bertram White Bertram White Bertram White Bertram White Horace Ives Horace Ives Stuart Hemsley Stuart Hemsley Neville Auker
William Wing Cecil Mole Cecil Mole Cecil Mole Cecil Mole Cecil Mole Claude Rivers Edward Harmer
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Frank Reeve Frank Reeve
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Howard Mallett John Forster
CHERRY HINTON
Elsie Patterson Kelsey Kerridge Kelsey Kerridge Kelsey Kerridge James Curley Frank Hall Kenneth Johnston Paul Rayment Gerald Steele Gerald Steele  
  Donald Denton-Smith Walter Points Walter Points Stanley Edwards Stanley Edwards Peter Lowings Antonia Knowlson
Edward Burgess Ronald Hearn Donald Denton-Smith Stanley Ambrose Richard Reilly Richard Reilly Richard Reilly Richard Reilly
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Cyril Sharkey John.N. Hughes John.N. Hughes
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: William Bolton Robert Maclagan
COLERIDGE
Kelsey Kerridge Wallace Cole Wallace Cole Gladys Burn Gladys Burn Gladys Burn Gladys Burn Gladys Burn  
  Harold Ridgeon Harold Ridgeon Harold Ridgeon Wallace Cole Wallace Cole Wallace Cole Bernard Sargent
George Wilding Alfred Gibbs Cyril Bailey Cyril Bailey Herbert Finbow Herbert Finbow Herbert Finbow Herbert Finbow Herbert Finbow
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Damaris Parker-Rhodes Damaris Parker-Rhodes
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Anthony Cornell Anthony Cornell
 
1945194619471949 1950195119521953 1954195519561957 1958195919601961 1962196319641965 1966196719681969
EAST CHESTERTON
Harry Scarlett John Collins Leonard Wordingham Edgar Anderson Edgar Anderson Edgar Anderson Peter Eden Arthur Howard Arthur Howard  
  George Edwards George Edwards Cecilia Traylen Albert Kedge Norman Tobin Norman Tobin Trevor Littlechild
Herbert Banham Herbert Banham Cora Banham Cora Banham Robert Davies Robert Davies Robert Davies Robert Davies Frank Ramsbottom William Crossman
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Anne Farmer Anne Farmer
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Elsie Clarke Matthew Clark John Powley
MARKET
Arthur Lofts Arthur Lofts Marcus Bradford Marcus Bradford Marcus Bradford Marcus Bradford Marcus Bradford Marcus Bradford Norman Tobin  
  William Richmond Walter Stockbridge Walter Stockbridge Walter Stockbridge Walter Stockbridge Walter Stockbridge Peter Calvert Frederick Robinson Frederick Robinson John Cuningham
Robert Hensher Robert Hensher Robert Hensher Robert Hensher Gilbert Weatherhead Gilbert Weatherhead Gilbert Weatherhead Alex Ellinger John Keatley
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors: William James Elisabeth Harland Elisabeth Harland
NEWNHAM
Francis Priest Ernest Cherry Ernest Cherry Ernest Cherry Ernest Cherry Ernest Cherry Albert Wallman G.Richard Wright  
  William Gourlay William Gourlay William Gourlay Helen Culverwell Helen Culverwell Helen Culverwell Helen Culverwell
Lady Bragg Lady Bragg M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn M.Enid Henn John Byrom
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors: William Barker William Barker
PETERSFIELD
Archibald Taylor Frank Pointer Harry Davis Harry Davis Harry Davis Arthur Arundale Arthur Arundale Arthur Arundale Nora David Robert Foote  
  William James Sidney Pratt Sidney Pratt Leonard Cogman Leonard Cogman Leonard Cogman Bernard Keane Stanley Bowles Veronica Chaytor
Edward Church Stewart Bull Stewart Bull John Collins John Collins John Collins John Collins George Scurfield Kenneth Carr
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Vera Rayner Vera Rayner
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Arthur Arundale Arthur Arundale
 
1945194619471949 1950195119521953 1954195519561957 1958195919601961 1962196319641965 1966196719681969
ROMSEY
Thomas Amey Thomas Amey Thomas Amey Thomas Amey Mervyn Stockwood Mervyn Stockwood Ernest Gill Ernest Gill Ernest Gill Robert May Robert May  
  Clara Rackham A.Leslie Symonds A.Leslie Symonds A.Leslie Symonds Ernest Gill Dorothy Howlett Dorothy Howlett Dorothy Howlett
George Proctor George Proctor Harold Bowles Harold Bowles Muriel Lloyd-Prichard Peter Wright Peter Wright Peter Wright Peter Wright
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Lawrence Whittaker Lawrence Whittaker
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Annie Amey Annie Amey
ST MATTHEW'S
Arthur Cross Derek Traylen Geoffrey Baker William Hardesty Florence Roden Brian Lister Josef Schicker Anthony Cornell  
John Overton John Overton Albert Cox Albert Cox Raymond Flack William Hardesty Sonia Abrams Sonia Abrams Rev.Victor Dixon
W.Donald Chapman William Hardesty William Hardesty Frank Bailey Frank Bailey Derek Traylen Clarissa Kaldor Clarissa Kaldor
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors: Stanley Aldous Philip Abrams Maurice Cowling Maurice Cowling
TRUMPINGTON
Walter Light Leslie Jackson Leslie Jackson Leslie Jackson Leslie Jackson Leslie Jackson Robert Wright Robert Wright Robert Wright  
  C.Elliot Ridgeon C.Elliot Ridgeon C.Elliot Ridgeon C.Elliot Ridgeon Harry Woolgar Harry Woolgar Jean Barker Jean Barker
Edward Andrews Henry Naylor Lilian Thomson Lilian Thomson Mabel Morse Mabel Morse Mabel Morse Mabel Morse
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors: Douglas Nichols Douglas Nichols Brian Moore
WEST CHESTERTON
George Nobbs George Nobbs Harold De Ste Croix Harold De Ste Croix Harold De Ste Croix Percy Ginn Percy Ginn Edward Oakden Edward Oakden  
  Horace Lister Arthur Halcrow Arthur Halcrow Arthur Halcrow Arthur Halcrow Arthur Halcrow Robert May Gordon Budd
Henry Langdon Henry Langdon Horace Race Horace Race Horace Race Alec Gray Alec Gray Ann Tweed Maurice Garner
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 1: Dennis Fuller Dennis Fuller
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 2: Iris Owen Iris Owen
Cambridgeshire & Isle of Ely County Councillors, division 3: Martin Tweed Geoffrey Lang
 
1945194619471949 1950195119521953 1954195519561957 1958195919601961 1962196319641965 1966196719681969
UNIVERSITY COUNCILLORS  
Appointed by the Colleges and Halls
George Rylands Prof P.W. Duff Prof P.W. Duff Rev P. Gardner-Smith Rev P. Gardner-Smith Rev P. Gardner-Smith T.C. Nicholas L.G. Jaeger Brian Cooper Brian Cooper Brian Cooper
Appointed by Grace of the Senate
H.D.P. Lee Dr J.A. Venn Dr J.A. Venn Dr J.A. Venn Dr J.A. Venn R.E Macpherson R.E Macpherson R.E Macpherson R.E Macpherson
Geoffrey Hickson Geoffrey Hickson Geoffrey Hickson Frank Salter Frank Salter Frank Salter Frank Salter Frank Salter Violet Cane
Appointed by the Colleges and Halls
S.C. Roberts S.C. Roberts Lady Bragg Lady Bragg Lady Bragg J. Grantham J. Grantham J. Grantham J. Grantham Kenneth Berrill Kenneth Berrill J.T. Boorman
T. Peel T. Peel Peter Maitland Peter Maitland Peter Maitland Peter Maitland Peter Maitland Peter Maitland Chris Johnson
Thomas Knox-Shaw Thomas Knox-Shaw Thomas Knox-Shaw J.T. Saunders Rev J.S. Boys-Smith Rev J.S. Boys-Smith Rev J.S. Boys-Smith Rev J.S. Boys-Smith Prof R.Y. Jennings Prof R.Y. Jennings Charles Phillips Charles Phillips
Other council members at a glance: 1935-1945 1968-1976/85 1976-2004/5 2004/5- Aldermen Back to Index

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict Copyright © Keith Edkins 2018; Colin Rosenstiel 2012.